Expertise List 

Area of Expertise Last First                   Phone                 Dept
Ag Communications Arnold Shannon 406-994-6663 DATE
Ag Economics Bigelow Daniel 406-994-3730 DAEE
Ag Economics Hagerty Nick 406-994-3701 DAEE
Ag Finance Atwood Joe 406-994-5614 DAEE
Ag Leadership Igo Carl 406-994-3693 DATE
Ag Literacy Igo Carl 406-994-3693 DATE
Ag Marketing Yu Yng 406-994-3701 DAEE
Ag Marketing Belasco Eric 406-994-3706 DAEE
Ag Policy Rucker Randal 406-994-5644 DAEE
Ag Policy Haynes George 406-994-5012 DAEE
Ag Policy Analysis Jones Clain 406-994-6076 LRES
Ag Policy Analysis Fuller Kate 406-994-5603 DAEE
Ag Policy Analysis Smith Vince 406-994-5615 DAEE
Ag Production Charlton Diane 406-994-5623 DAEE
Ag Production Economics Hagerty Nick 406-994-3701 DAEE
Ag Safety Perry Dustin 406-994-5733 DATE
Ag Systems Technology Perry Dustin 406-994-5733 DATE
Ag Tourism Arnold Shannon 406-994-6663 DATE
Agronomy Bourgault Maryse 406-265-6115 NARC
Agronomy McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Agronomy Kephart Ken 406-348-3400 SARC
Agronomy Lamb Peggy 406-264-6115 MARC
Agronomy Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Agronomy Farm Gettel Dave 406-581-9276 COA
Animal Science Boss Darrin 406-265-6115 NARC
Animal Waste - AFO/CAFO Bass Tommy 406-994-5733 ARS
Animal Waste/Env Management Bass Tommy 406-994-5733 ARS
Applied Microeconomics Andersen Mark 406-994-7773 DAEE
Applied Microeconomics Belasco Eric 406-994-3706 DAEE
Applied Microeconomics Carrera Mariana 406-994-5616 DAEE
Applied Microeconomics Gilpin Gregory 406-994-5628 DAEE
Applied Microeconomics Ready Rich 406-994-7365 DAEE
Applied Microeconomics Rucker Randal 406-994-5644 DAEE
Applied Microeconomics Smith Brock 406-994-5622 DAEE
Applied Microeconomics Smith Vince 406-994-5615 DAEE
Applied Microeconomics Swensen Isaac 406-994-3729 DAEE
Aquatic Ecology Priscu John 406-994-3250 LRES
Arthur H. Post Research Farm Gettel Dave 406-581-9276 COA
Barley Sherman Jamie 406-994-5055 PSPP
Beef Cattle Nutrition Marques Rodrigo 406-994-5563 ARS
Beef Cattle Del Curto Tim 406-994-3708 ARS
Beef Cattle Van Emon Megan 406-994-8286 ARS
Bioenergy Crops Chen Chengci 406-443-2208 EARC
Biological Control of Weeds Littlefield Jeff 406-994-4722 LRES
Biological Risk Assessment Peterson Bob 406-994-7927 LRES
Biology Weed, Ecology, Plant Ecology Maxwell Bruce 406-994-5717 LRES
Biotechnology Sands Dave 406-994-5151 PSPP
Canola Production Lamb Peggy 406-265-6115 NARC
Canola Production Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Carbon Sequestration Engel Rick 406-994-5295 LRES
Cereal Grains Lamb Peggy 406-265-6115 NARC
Cereal Quality Giroux Mike 406-994-7877 PSPP
Chemical Analysis of Env Systems Koffman Toby 406-994-5703 LRES
Chickpea Production Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Climate Impacts of Crop Production Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Crime Gilpin Gregory 406-994-5628 DAEE
Crop Plant Evolution Lavin Matt 406-994-2032 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics McPhee Kevin 406-994-5156 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics: Barley Sherman Jamie 406-994-5055 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics: Durum Giroux Mike 406-994-7877 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics: Spring Wheat Bruckner Phil 406-994-5127 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics: Winter Wheat Bruckner Phil 406-994-5127 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics: Pulses McPhee Kevin 406-994-5156 PSPP
Cropland Weed Specialist  Menalled Fabian 406-994-4783 LRES
Cropping Systems Fang Ze Tian 406-755-4303 NWARC
Cropping Systems Chen Chengci 406-443-2208 EARC
Cropping Systems Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Cropping Systems Bourgault Maryse 406-265-6115 NARC
Cropping Systems Shine Amanda 406-755-4303 NWARC
Cropping Systems Torrion Jessica 406-755-4303 NWARC
Cropping Systems McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Development Economics Charlton  Diane  406-994-5623 DAEE 
Development Economics Hagerty Nick 406-994-3701 DAEE
Development Economics LoPalo Melissa 406-994-6694 DAEE
Development Economics Smith Brock 406-994-5622 DAEE
Dryland Cropping Systems Maxwell Bruce 406-994-5717 LRES
Dryland Cropping Systems Carr Patrick 406-423-5421 CARC
Dryland Cropping Systems McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Dryland Cropping Systems Menalled Fabian 406-994-4783 LRES
Econometrics Stock Wendy 406-994-7984 DAEE
Economics of Ag Pests & Diseases Fuller Kate 406-994-5603 DAEE
Economics of Education Swensen Isaac 406-994-3729 DAEE
Economics of Education Organization Stoddard Christiana 406-994-5634 DAEE
Education Gilpin Gregory 406-994-5628 DAEE
Education Hill Andrew 406-994-3036 DAEE
Employee Wellness Haynes George 406-994-5012 DAEE 
Entomology: Ag & Bio Risk Assessment Peterson Bob 406-994-7927 LRES 
Entomology: Bio Control & Chem Ecology Weaver David 406-994-7608 LRES 
Entomology: Bio Control of Weeds Littlefield Jeff 406-994-4722 LRES
Entomology: Insect Behavior & Ecology Kerzicnik Laurie 406-994-5704 PSPP
Entomology: Insect Behavior & Ecology O'Neill Kevin 406-994-2333 LRES
Entomology: Insect Behavior & Ecology Wanner Kevin 406-994-5663 PSPP
Entomology and Edible Insects Dunkel Florence 406-451-9343 PSPP
Entomology: Insect Diversity Ivie Mike 406-994-4943 PSPP
Entomology: Insect Pheromones/Crop Pests Wanner Kevin 406-994-5663 PSPP
Environmental & Resource Economics Hagerty Nick 406-994-3701 DAEE
Environmental Economics Bigelow Daniel 406-994-3730 DAEE
Environmental Economics Ready Richard 406-994-7365 DAEE
Environmental Economics Gallagher Justin 406-994-3714 DAEE
Equine Science Bradbery Amanda 406-994-7689 ARS
Equestrian Training Shockley Andi 406-994-6878 ARS
Estate Planning Goetting Marsha 406-994-5695 DAEE
Farm Management Fuller Kate 406-994-5603 DAEE
Field Crop Research Methods/Equipment Holmes Jeff 406-994-5138 LRES
Financial/Retirement Planning Goetting Marsha 406-994-5695 DAEE
Fluvial Landscape Ecology  Reinhold Ann Marie 406-994-5093 LRES
Food Economics Yu Yang 406-994-3701 DAEE
Food Insects Dunkel Florence 406-451-9343 PSPP
Forest Ecology Powell Scott 406-994-5017 LRES
Foundation Seed Holen Doug 406-994-5687 PSPP
Genetics (Animal Science) Thomson Jennifer 406-994-7434 ARS
Geospatial Sciences Fox Nicholas 406-994-5684 LRES
Geospatial Sciences Powell Scott 406-994-5017 LRES
Grazing Management Marlow Clayton 406-994-2486 ARS
Grazing Systems Olson Bret 406-994-5571 ARS
Health Economics Anderson Mark 406-994-7773 DAEE
Health Economics Belasco Eric 406-994-3706 DAEE
Health Economics Carrera Mariana 406-994-5616 DAEE
Health Economics Stoddard Christiana 406-994-5634 DAEE 
Health Economics Swensen Isaac 406-994-3729 DAEE
Herbicide Resistance Dyer Bill 406-994-5063 PSPP
Honey Bees Flenniken Michelle 406-994-7229 PSPP
Horticulture Hoch Bill 406-994-5064 PSPP
Human Gut Viruses Young Mark 406-994-5158 PSPP
Hycroecology Reinhold Ann Marie 406-994-5093 LRES
Industrial Organization Yu Yang 406-994-3701 DAEE
International Ag Trade Smith Vince 406-994-5615 DAEE
Invasive Plant Ecology/Management Lehnhoff Erik 406-994-5762 LRES
Invasive Plant Ecology/Management Mangold Jane 406-994-5513 LRES
Invasive Plant Ecology/Management Menalled Fabian 406-994-4783 LRES
Irrigated Crops Kephart Ken 406-348-3400 SARC
Irrigated Crops McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Labor Economics Charlton Diane 406-994-5623 DAEE
Labor Economics Gilpin Gregory 406-994-5628 DAEE
Labor Economics Hill Andrew 406-994-3036 DAEE
Labor Economics LoPalo Melissa 406-994-6694 DAEE
Labor Economics Stock Wendy 406-994-7984 DAEE
Labor Economics Stoddard Christiana 406-994-5634 DAEE 
Landscape Design/Architecture Van Wieren Rebekah 406-994-7539 PSPP
Landscape Design/Architecture Britton Jennifer 406-994-5215 PSPP
Lentil Production McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Lentil Production Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Light Perception Sharrock Bob 406-994-2472 PSPP
Livestock Judging Del Curto Hannah 406-994-3752 ARS
Livestock Production Systems Boss Darrin 406-265-6115 NARC
Macroeconomics Smith Vince 406-994-5615 DAEE
Meat Science Boles Jane Ann 406-994-7352 ARS
Microbial Ecology Brookshire Jack 406-994-3973 LRES
Microbial Ecology Dore John 406-600-5932 LRES
Microbial Ecology Ward Dave 406-994-3701 LRES
Montana Seed Growers Assn Unverzagt Heather 406-994-5121 PSPP
Mycology Cripps Cathy 406-994-5226 PSPP
Natural Product Insecticides Dunkel Florence 406-451-9343 PSPP
Natural Resource Economics Bigelow Daniel 406-994-3730 DAEE
Natural Resource Economics Ready Rich 406-994-7365 DAEE 
Natural Resource Economics Smith Brock 406-994-5622 DAEE
New Crops Sands David 406-994-5151 PSPP
Nutrient Management Jones Clain 406-994-6076 LRES
Oilseed Crops Lamb Peggy 406-265-6115 NARC
Oilseed Crops McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Oilseed Crops Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Oil Seed Quality Lu Chaofu 406-994-5741 PSPP
Organic Agriculture Burgess Mac 406-994-3150 PSPP
Pulse Variety Performance/Production Chen Chengci 406-443-2208 EARC
Pea and Lentil Diseases Burrows Mary 406-994-7766 PSPP
Pea and Lentil Insects Wanner Kevin 406-994-5663 PSPP
Pea and Lentil Weeds Davis Ed 406-539-3745 LRES
Pea Disease Testing Gunnink-Troth Erin 406-994-5171 PSPP
Pea Genetics McPhee Kevin 406-994-5156 PSPP
Pea Production McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Pea Production Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Pesticide Certification/Education Tharp Cecil 406-994-5067 ARS
Personal/Family Finance Goetting Marsha 406-994-5695 DAEE
Personal/Family Finance Schumacher Joel 406-994-6637 DAEE
Plant/Animal Interactions Marlow Clayton 406-994-2486 ARS
Plant Biochemistry Dyer Bill 406-994-5063 PSPP
Plant Biochemistry Fischer Andreas 406-994-5908 PSPP
Plant Biochemistry Sterling Tracy 406-994-7060 LRES
Plant Biology Fischer Andreas 406-994-5908 PSPP
Plant Biology Sterling Tracy 406-994-7060 LRES 
Plant Disease Clinic Burrows Mary 406-994-7766 PSPP
Plant Ecology Rew Lisa 406-994-7966 LRES
Plant Genetics McPhee Kevin 406-994-5156 PSPP
Plant Nutrition/Soil Fertility Engel Rick 406-994-5295 LRES
Plant Nutrition/Soil Fertility Jones Clain 406-994-6076 LRES
Plant Pathology: Wheat/Pulses Burrows Mary 406-994-7766 PSPP
Plant Pathology: Potatoes/Sugar Beets Wheeler David 406-994-5572 PSPP
Plant Pathology Dyer Alan 406-994-6535 PSPP
Plant Pathology - Extension Wheeler David 406-994-5572 PSPP
Post Farm Gettel Dave 406-994-6819 COA
Plant Virology Burrows Mary 406-994-7766 PSPP
Potato Lab Zidack Nina 406-994-6110 PSPP
Political Economics Urban Carly 406-994-2005 DAEE
Production Economics Atwood Joe 406-994-5614 DAEE
Production Economics Fuller Kate 406-994-5603 DAEE
Public Economics Gallagher Justin 406-994-3714 DAEE
Public Economics Urban Carly 406-994-2005 DAEE
Public Finance Stoddard Christiana 406-994-5634 DAEE
Pulse Crops McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Pulse Crops Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Range Mosley Jeff 406-994-3415 ARS
Range Livestock Production Del Curto Tim 406-994-3708 ARS
Range Management Mosley Jeff 406-994-3415 ARS
Range Sheep Hatfield Pat 406-994-7952 ARS
Range Sheep Roeder Brent 406-994-3758 ARS
Rangeland Ecology Carr Craig 406-994-3282 ARS
Rangeland Ecology Olson Bret 406-994-3721 ARS
Rangeland Ecology Sowell Bok 406-994-5558 ARS
Rangeland Ecology & Management Mosely Jeff 406-994-3415 ARS
Remote Sensing Powell Scott 406-994-5017 LRES
Research Fee Agreements Holen Doug 406-994-5687 PSPP
Resource Economics Rucker Randal 406-994-5644 DAEE
Restoration Ecology Zabinski Cathy 406-994-4227 LRES
Riparian Ecology/Grazing Management Marlow Clayton 406-994-2486 ARS
Risky Behavior & Crime Anderson Mark 406-994-7773 DAEE
River Ecology Fluvial Geomorphology Poole Geoff 406-994-5564 LRES
Rumen/Gastrointestinal Microbiology Yeoman Carl 406-994-7440 ARS
Seed Testing Lab Westfall Bridget 406-994-2141 PSPP
Sheep Nutrition/Production Posbergh Chris 406-994-3736 ARS
Sheep Production Roeder Brent 406-994-3758 ARS
Shrub Ecology Sowell Bok 406-994-5558 ARS
Small Business Finance Haynes George 406-994-5012 DAEE 
Small Grain Production McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC 
Small Grain Production Kephart Ken 406-348-3400 SARC 
Small Grain Production Lamb Peggy 406-265-6115 NARC
Soil/Water Quality Sigler  Adam 406-994-7381 LRES
Soil-Atmosphere Interaction Ewing Stephanie 406-994-5247 LRES
Soil Carbon Engel Rick 406-994-5295 LRES
Soil Chemistry Inskeep Bill 406-994-5077 LRES
Soil Fertility Engel Rick 406-994-5295 LRES
Soil-Hydrology Interaction Ewing Stephanie 406-994-5247 LRES
Soil Landscape Analysis Hartshorn  Tony 406-994-6323 LRES
Soil Micobiology McDermott Tim 406-994-2190 LRES
Soil Physics McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC 
Soil Science McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC 
Soil Specialist Jones Clain 406-994-6076 LRES
Soil Testing: See Below for Labs        
Specialty Crops Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Spring Wheat Bruckner Phil 406-994-5127 PSPP
Statistics, Experimental Design Lachowiec Jennifer 406-994-5057 PSPP
Sugar Beets Kephart Ken 406-348-3400 SARC
Sugar Beet Variety/Production Chen Chengci 406-443-2208 EARC
Systematics, Insects Ivie Mike 406-994-4610 PSPP
Systematics, Plants Lavin Matt 406-994-4610 PSPP
Teaching Licensure in Ag/Technology Ed Igo Carl 406-994-3693 DATE
Teaching Licensure in Ag/Technology Ed Perry Dustin 406-994-5773 DATE
Teaching Licensure in Ag/Technology Ed Walach Michael 406-994-4138 DATE
Technology Applications Walach Michael 406-994-4138 DATE
Terrestrial Snal Ecology/Management Littlefield Jeff 406-994-4722 LRES 
UAS/Drones Powell Scott 406-994-5017 LRES
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Walach Michael 406-994-4138 DATE
Virology Flenniken Michelle 406-994-7229 PSPP
Virus Discovery/Characterization in Yellowstone Young Mark 406-994-5158 PSPP
Water Use in Dryland Crops McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Water Use in Dryland Crops Miller Perry 406-994-5431 LRES
Watershed Hydrology Payn Rob 406-994-7197 LRES
Weed Science Shergill Lovreet 406-348-3400 SARC
Weed Specialist Kleidl William 406-994-7721 LRES
Weed Specialist Maxwell Bruce 406-994-5717 LRES
Weed Specialist McKay Luke 406-994-7060 LRES
Weed Specialist Menalled Fabian 406-994-4783 LRES
Weed Specialist Seipel Tim 406-994-4783 LRES
Wildlife Ecology McNew Lance 406-994-6645 ARS
Wildlife Specialist Beaver Jared 406-994-3709 ARS
Winter Wheat Bruckner Phil 406-994-5127 PSPP
Wool Roeder Brent 406-994-3758 ARS
Woody Ornamentals Hoch Bill  406-994-5064 PSPP

 

Department Abbreviations

Department Title Abbreviations
Department of Agricultural Economics & Economics DAEE
Department of Agricultural & Technology Education DATE
Animal and Range Sciences ARS
Central Agriculture Research Center CARC
College of Agriculture Dean's Office COA
Eastern Agriculture Research Center EARC
Land Resources and Environmental Sciences LRES
Microbiology and Immunology MBI
Northern Agriculture Research Center NARC
Northwestern Agriculture Research Center NWARC
Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology PSPP
Southern Agriculture Research Center SARC
Western Agriculture Research Center WARC
Western Triangle Agriculture Research Center WTARC

Montana Soil Testing Laboratories

B&C Ag Consultants                               Energy Laboratories, Inc.
315 S. 26th STreet PO Box 30916
PO Box 1184 Billings, MT, 59107
Billings, MT, 59107 800-735-4489 or
406-259-5779 406-252-6325
   
Maxim Technologies, Inc. MSE Laboratory
600 S. 25th Street 200 Technology Way
PO Box 30615 Butte, MT, 59701
Billings, MT, 59107 406-494-7334
406-248-9161