Area of Expertise Last First Phone Department
Ag Education Arnold Shannon 994-5788 AgEd
Ag Education Igo Carl 994-3693 AgEd
Ag Education Perry Dusty 994-5733 AgEd
Ag Finance Atwood Joe 994-5614 AE&E
Ag Instruction Igo Carl 994-3693 AgEd
Ag Leadership Igo Carl 994-3693 AgEd
Ag Marketing Bekkerman Anton 994-3032 AE&E
Ag Marketing Belasco Eric 994-3706 AE&E
Ag Systems Technology Igo Carl 994-3693 AgEd
Ag Systems Technology Perry Dusty 994-5733 AgEd
Ag Policy Analysis Jones Clain 994-6076 LRES
Ag Policy   Rucker Randal 994-5644 AE&E
Ag Policy Haynes George 994-5012 AE&E
Ag Policy Analysis Fuller Kate 994-5603 AE&E
Ag Policy Analysis Smith Vince 994-5615 AE&E
Agronomy Bourgault Maryse 406-265-6115 NARC
Agronomy Kent McVay 406-348-3400 SARC
Agronomy Kephart Ken 406-348-3400 SARC
Agronomy Lamb Peggy 406-264-6115 NARC
Agronomy Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Agronomy Farm Gettel Dave 581-9276 COA
Animal Waste - AFO/CAFO Bass  Tommy 994-5733 A&RS
Animal Waste/Environmental Management Bass Tommy 994-5733 A&RS
Animal Science Boss Darrin 406-265-6115 NARC
Animal Science Prezotto Ligia 406-265-6115 NARC
Ag Production Charlton Diane 994-5623 AE&E
Applied Microeconomics Anderson Mark 994-7773 AE&E
Applied Microeconomics Belasco Eric 994-3706 AE&E
Applied Microeconomics Carrera Mariana 994-5616 AE&E
Applied Microeconomics Gilpin Gregory 994-5628 AE&E
Aquatic Ecology Priscu John 994-3250 LRES
Arthur H. Post Research Farm Gettel Dave 581-9276 COA
Bacterial Pathogenesis Franklin Michael 994-5658 MBI
Bacterial Pathogenesis Lei Benfang 994-6389 MBI
Bacterial Pathogenesis/Host Pathogen Interactions Voyich-Kane Jovanka 994-7184 MBI
Barley Sherman Jamie 994-5055 PSPP
Beef Cattle Nutrition Bowman Jan 994-5563 A&RS
Beef Cattle DelCurto Tim 994-3708 A&RS
Beef Cattle Van Emon Megan 874-8286 A&RS
Bioenergy Crops Chen Chengci 406-443-2208 EARC
Biological Risk Assessment Peterson Bob 994-7927 LRES
Biology Weed, Ecology, Plant Ecology Maxwell Bruce 994-5717 LRES
Biotechnology Sands Dave 994-5151 PSPP
Dryland Cropping Systems Carr Patrick 406-423-5421 CARC
Canola Production Lamb Peggy 406-265-6115 NARC
Canola Production Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Cropping Systems Fang Ze Tian 406-755-4303 NWARC
Carbon Sequestration Engel Rick 994-5295 LRES
Cereal Grains Lamb Peggy 406-265-6115 NARC
Cereal Quality Lab Giroux Mike 994-7877 PSPP
Chemical Analysis of Environmental Systems Klassen Jane 994-5703 LRES
Chickpea Production Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Climate Impacts on Crop Production Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Crop Plant Evolution Lavin Matt 994-2032 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics, Statistics, Experimental Design Lachoweic Jennifer 994-5057 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics: Barley Sherman Jamie 994-5055 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics: Durum Wheat Giroux Mike 994-7877 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics: Spring Wheat Talbert Luther 994-5060 PSPP
Crop Breeding and Genetics: Winter Wheat Bruckner Phil 994-5127 PSPP
Cropland Weed Specialist Menalled Fabian 994-4783 LRES
Cropping Systems Chen Chengci 406-443-2208 EARC
Cropping Systems Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Cropping Systems Bourgault Maryse 406-265-6115 NARC
Cropping Systems Shine Amanda 406-755-4303 NWARC
Cropping Systems Torrion Jessica 406-755-4303 NWARC
Cropping Systems McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Nutrient Management Jones Clain 994-6076 LRES
Applied Microeconomics Ready Rich 994-7365 AE&E
Applied Microeconomics Rucker Randal 994-5644 AE&E
Applied Microeconomics Smith Brock 994-5622 AE&E
Applied Microeconomics Smith Vince 994-5615 AE&E
Applied Microeconomics Swensen Isaac 994-3729 AE&E
Crime Gilpin Gregory 994-5628 AE&E
Development Economics Charlton Diane 994-5623 AE&E
Development Economics Smith Brock 994-5622 AE&E
Developmental Biology Schmidt Ed 994-6375 MBI
Dryland Cropping Systems Maxwell Bruce 994-5717 LRES
Dryland Cropping Systems McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Dryland Cropping Systems Menalled Fabian 994-4783 LRES
Ecology of Infectious Disease Plowright Raina 579-5325 MBI
Econometrics Bekkerman Anton 994-3032 AE&E
Econometrics Stock Wendy 994-7984 AE&E
Economics of Ag Pests & Diseases Fuller Kate 994-5603 AE&E
Economics of Education Swensen Isaac 994-3729 AE&E
Economics of Education Organization Stoddard Christiana 994-5634 AE&E
Entomology and Edible Insects Dunkel Florence 451-9343 PSPP
Entomology, Insect Diversity Ivie Mike 994-4943 PSPP
Entomology, Insect Pheromones and Crop Pests Wanner Kevin 994-5663 PSPP
Entomology: Ag & Biological Risk Assessment Peterson Bob 994-7927 LRES
Entomology: Biological Control of Weeds Littlefield Jeff 994-4722 LRES
Entomology: Biological Control & Chemical Ecology Weaver David 994-7608 LRES
Entomology: Insect Behavior & Ecology Kerzicnik Laurie 994-5704 PSPP
Entomology: Insect Behavior & Ecology O'Neill Kevin 994-2333 LRES
Entomology: Insect Behavior & Ecology Wanner Kevin 994-5663 PSPP
Entomology: Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Reddy Gadi 406-278-7707 WTARC
Equestrian Training Shockley Andi 994-6878 A&RS
Education Gilpin Gregory 994-5628 AE&E
Education Hill Andrew 99-3036 AE&E
Employee Wellness Haynes George 994-5012 AE&E
Environmental Economics Ready Rich 994-7365 AE&E
Environmental Economics Gallagher Justin 994-3714 AE&E
Estate Planning Goetting Marsha 994-5695 AE&E
Farm Management Fuller Kate 994-5603 AE&E
Field Crops Research Methods/Equipment Holmes Jeff 994-5138 LRES
Financial & Retirement Planning Goetting Marsha 994-5695 AE&E
Food Insects Dunkel Florence 994-9343 PSPP
Forest Ecology Powell Scott 994-5017 LRES
Genetics (Animal Science) Thomson Jennifer 994-7434 A&RS
GIS Remote Sensing Lawrence Rick 994-5409 LRES
Grazing Management Marlow Clayton 994-2486 A&RS
Grazing Systems Olson Bret 994-5571 A&RS
Immunology/Host Pathogen Interactions Halonen Sandra 994-5351 MBI
Immunology/Host Pathogen Interactions Jutila Mark 994-2901 MBI
Immunopharmacology/Biochemistry Quinn Mark 994-4707 MBI
Immunotoxicology Keil Deborah 994-4705 MBI
Health Economics Anderson Mark 994-7773 AE&E
Health Economics Belasco Eric 994-3706 AE&E
Health Economics Carrera Mariana 994-5616 AE&E
Health Economics Stoddard Christiana 994-5634 AE&E
Health Economics Swensen Isaac 994-3729 AE&E
International Ag Trade Smith Vince 994-5615 AE&E
Invasive Plant Ecology and Management Lehnhoff Erik 994-5762 LRES
Invasive Plant Ecology and Management Mangold Jane 994-5513 LRES
Invasive Plant Ecology and Management Menalled Fabian 994-4783 LRES
Irrigated Crops Kephart Ken 406-348-3400 SARC
Irrigated Crops McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Labor Economics Charlton Diane 994-5623 AE&E
Labor Economics Gilpin Gregory 994-5628 AE&E
Labor Economics Hill Andrew 994-3036 AE&E
Labor Economics Stock Wendy 994-7984 AE&E
Labor Economics Stoddard Christiana 994-5634 AE&E
Land-Atmosphere Interaction Stoy Paul 994-5927 LRES
Foundation Seed Holen Doug 994-5687 PSPP
Herbicide Resistance Dyer Bill 994-5063 PSPP
Honey Bees Flenniken Michelle 994-7229 PSPP
Horticulture Hoch Bill 994-5064 PSPP
Human Gut Viruses Young Mark 994-5158 PSPP
Landscape Design and Landscape Architecture Britton Jennifer 994-5215 PSPP
Lentil Production McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Lentil Production Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Livestock Judging DelCurto Hannah 994-3752 A&RS
Livestock Production Systems Boss Darrin 406-265-6115 NARC
Macroeconomics Smith Vince 994-5615 AE&E
Meat Science Boles Jane 994-7352 A&RS
Microbial Ecology Brookshire Jack 994-3973 LRES
Microbial Ecology Dore John 406-600-5932 LRES
Mycology Branco Sara 994-2902 MBI
Microbial Ecology Ward Dave 994-3701 LRES
Microbial Ecology/Geomicrobiology Boyd Eric 994-7046 MBI
Microbial Ecology/Geomicrobiology Fields Matthew 994-7340 MBI
Microbial Ecology of Infectious Disease Walk Seth 994-2649 MBI
Microbial Genetics Dlakic Mensur 994-6576 MBI
Microbial Genetics Wiedenheft Blake 994-5009 MBI
Molecular Virology Taylor Matt 994-7467 MBI
Landscape Design and Landscape Architecture Van Wieren Rebekah 994-7539 PSPP
Light Perception Sharrock Bob 994-2472 PSPP
Montana Seed Growers Association Unverzagt Heather 994-5121 PSPP
Mucosal Immunology Bimczok Diane 994-4928 MBI
Mycology Cripps Cathy 994-5226 PSPP
Natural Product Insecticides Dunkel Florence 994-9343 PSPP
Natural Resource Economics Ready Rich 994-7365 AE&E
New Crops Sands David 994-5151 PSPP
Oilseed Crops Lamb Peggy 406-265-6115 NARC
Oilseed Crops McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Oilseed Crops Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Pea, Lentil & Chickpea Variety Performance/Production Chen Chengci 406-443-2208 EARC
Oil Seed Quality Lu Chaofu 994-5741 PSPP
Organic Agriculture Burgess Mac 994-3150 PSPP
Pea and Lentil Diseases Burrows Mary 994-7766 PSPP
Pea and Lentil Insects Wanner Kevin 994-5663 PSPP
Pea and Lentil Weeds Davis Ed 539-3745 LRES
Pea Disease Testing Agindotan Bright 994-7738 PSPP
Pea Genetics McPhee Kevin 994-5156 PSPP
Pea Production McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Pea Production Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Pesticide Education Tharp Cecil 994-5067 A&RS
Natural Resource Economics Smith Brock 994-5622 AE&E
Personal and Family Finance Goetting Marsha 994-5695 AE&E
Pesticide Certification Tharp Cecil 994-5067 A&RS
Plant and Animal Interactions Marlow Clayton 994-2486 A&RS
Plant Biochemistry Dyer Bill 994-5063 PSPP
Plant Biochemistry Fischer Andreas 994-5908 PSPP
Plant Biochemistry Sterling Tracy 994-7060 LRES
Plant Biology Fischer Andreas 994-5908 PSPP
Plant Biology Sterling Tracy 994-7060 LRES
Plant Disease Clinic Burrows Mary 994-5150 PSPP
Plant Ecology Rew Lisa 994-7966 LRES
Plant Genetics McPhee Kevin 994-5156 PSPP
Plant Nutrition/Soil Fertility Engel Rick 994-5295 LRES
Plant Nutrition/Soil Fertility Jones Clain 994-6076 LRES
Plant Pathology, Wheat and Pulse Crops Burrows Mary 994-7766 PSPP
Plant Pathology, Potatoes and Sugar Beets Wheeler David 994-5572 PSPP
Plant Pathology Dyer Alan 994-6535 PSPP
Post Farm Gettel Dave 994-6819 COA
Plant Pathology - Extension Wheeler David 994-5572 PSPP
Plant Virology Burrows Mary 994-7766 PSPP
Potato Lab Zidack Nina 994-6110 PSPP
Personal and Family Finance Schumacher Joel 994-6637 AE&E
Political Economics Urban Carly 994-2005 AE&E
Production Economics Atwood Joe 994-5614 AE&E
Production Economics Fuller Kate 994-5603 AE&E
Public Economics Gallagher Justin 994-3714 AE&E
Public Economics Urban Carly 994-2005 AE&E
Public Finance Stoddard Christiana 994-5634 AE&E
Sugar beet Production Chen Chengci 406-443-2208 EARC
Pulse Crops McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Pulse Crops Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Range Mosley Jeff 994-3415 A&RS
Range Livestock Production Del Curto Tim 994-3708 A&RS
Range Management Mosley Jeff 994-3415 A&RS
Range Sheep Hatfield Pat 994-7952 A&RS
Range Sheep Roeder Brent 994-3758 A&RS
Rangeland Ecology Carr Craig 994-3282 A&RS
Rangeland Ecology Olson Bret 994-3721 A&RS
Rangeland Ecology Sowell Bok 994-5558 A&RS
Rangeland Ecology & Management Mosley Jeff 994-5601 A&RS
Reproductive Physiology & Endocrinology Prezotto Ligia 406-265-6115 NARC
Research Fee Agreements Holen Doug 944-5687 PSPP
Resource Economics Rucker Randal 994-5644 AE&E
Restoration Ecology Zabinski Cathy 994-4227 LRES
Riparian Ecology/Grazing Management Marlow Clayton 994-2486 A&RS
River Ecology Fluvial Geomorphology Poole Geoff 994-5564 LRES
Rumen/Gastrointestinal Microbiology Yeoman Carl 994-7440 A&RS
Seed Testing Lab Westfall Bridget 994-2141 PSPP
Sheep Nutrition & Production Hatfield Pat 994-7952 A&RS
Sheep Production Roeder Brent 994-3758 A&RS
Shrub Ecology Sowell Bok 994-5558 A&RS
Risky Behavior & Crime Anderson Mark 994-7773 AE&E
Small Business Finance Haynes George 994-5012 AE&E
Small Grain Production McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Small Grain Production Kephart Ken 406-348-3400 SARC
Small Grain Production Lamb Peggy 406-265-6115 NARC
Soil and Water Quality Sigler Adam 994-7381 LRES
Soil-Atmosphere Interaction Ewing Stephanie 994-5247 LRES
Soil Carbon Engel Rick 994-5295 LRES
Soil Chemistry Inskeep Bill 994-5077 LRES
Soil Fertility Engel Rick 994-5295 LRES
Soil-Hydrology Interaction Ewing Stephanie 994-5247 LRES
Soil Landscape Analysis Hartshorn Tony 994-6323 LRES
Soil Microbiology McDermott Tim 994-2190 LRES
Soil Physics McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Soil Science McVay Kent 406-348-3400 SARC
Soil Spec Jones Clain 994-6076 LRES
Soil Testing (see below for Montana Labs)        
Specialty Crops Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Spring Wheat Talbert Luther 994-5060 PSPP
Sugar beets Kephart Ken 406-348-3400 SARC
Systematics, Insects Ivie Mike 994-4610 PSPP
Veterinary Medicine Mattix Rebecca 994-5598 MBI
Systematics, Plants Lavin Matt 994-4610 PSPP
Virology Flenniken Michelle 994-7229 PSPP
Virus Discovery and Characterization in Yellowstone Young Mark 994-5158 PSPP
Water Use in Dryland Crops McVay Kent 406-994-3400 SARC
Water Use in Dryland Crops Miller Perry 994-5431 LRES
Watershed Hydrology McGlynn Brian 994-7690 LRES
Watershed Hydrology Payn Rob  994-7197 LRES
Weed Specialist Maxwell Bruce 994-5717 LRES
Weed Specialist Menalled Fabian 994-4783 LRES
Wildlife McNew Lance 994-6645 A&RS
Winter Wheat Bruckner Phil 994-5127 PSPP
Wool Roeder Brent 994-3758 A&RS
Veterinary Medicine Lindroth Racquel 994-5598 MBI
Pathogenesis Kominsky Doug 994-2902 MBI
Bacterial Infections Rynda-Apple Agnieszka 994-7693 MBI
Woody Ornamentals Hoch Bill 994-5064 PSPP
         
Department Title Abbreviation      
Agricultural Economics & Economics AE&E      
Agricultural & Technical Education AGED      
Animal & Range Sciences A&RS      
Central Agricultural Research Center CARC      
College of Agriculture Dean's Office COA      
Eastern Agricultural Research Center EARC      
Land Resources & Environmental Sciences LRES      
Microbiology & Immunology MBI      
Northern Agricultural Research Center NARC      
North Western Agricultural Research Center NWARC      
Plant Sciences & Plant Pathology PSPP      
Southern Agricultural Research Center SARC      
Western Agricultural Research Center WARC      
Western Triangle Agricultural Research Center WTARC      
         
Soil Testing Laboratories in Montana        
*B&C Ag Consultants        
315 S. 26th St.        
P.O. Box 1184        
Billings, MT 59107        
406-259-5779        
         
*Energy Laboratories, Inc.        
P.O. Box 30916        
Billings, MT 59107        
800-735-4489 or 406-252-6325        
         
*Maxim Technologies, Inc.        
600 S. 25th St.        
P.O. Box 30615        
Billings, MT 59170        
406-248-9161        
         
*MSE Laboratory        
200 Technology Way        
Butte, MT 59701        
406-494-7334