Note: In honor of Celebrate Agriculture 2020 we have collected a series of interviews with some of our past Oustanding Aggie recipients! To hear their interviews, please scroll through the list and click on the images of our past winners.

2019

Buzz Mattelin, Culbertson

2018

Ron Ueland, Butte (awarded posthumously)

2017

Oein

David Oien, Ulm (click to hear his interview with 2003 recipient Robert Boettcher!)

2016

Jim Hagenbarth, Dillon

2015

Max & Kirsti Cederberg, Turner
Lola Raska, Belt

2014

Don Burnham, Helena
Sky Anderson & Monica Switzer, Shields Valley

2013

Bing Von Bergen, Moccasin
Tom & Mary Kay Milesnick, Belgrade
Friend of College/Experiment Station Award: Senator Max Baucus

2012

Dale Schuler, Carter
Larry & Madge Pilster, Alzada

2011

Bailey

Diana Bailey, Bozeman (click the image to hear her interview!)
Dan Lake, Ronan
Richard Owen, Geraldine

2010

Dan Kidd, Big Sandy
Janice Mattson, Chester

2009

Swanz

John Swanz, Judith Gap (click the image to hear his interview!)

Youngberg

John Youngberg, Belgrade (click the image to hear his interview!)

2008

Brown

Taylor Brown, Huntley (click the image to hear his interview!)
Les Graham, Bozeman

2007

John Paugh, Belgrade

2006

Edwards

Lochiel Edwards, Big Sandy (click the image to hear his interview!)
Tom Jurenka, Hysham
Gary Broyles, Rapelje

2005

Peterson

Tom & Carol Peterson, Wilsall (click the image to hear their interview!)
Jake Cummins, Bozeman
Jon & Sharla Tester, Big Sandy

2004

Bob Hanson, White Sulphur Springs
Donald Fast, Glasgow
Chuck McGlothlin, Park City
Gene Surber, Bozeman

2003

Robert, Ann & Earl Boettcher, Big Sandy
Harlin & Jodi Steiger, Forsyth

2002

Kevin Halverson, Big Timber
David L. McClure, Lewistown
Public Service to Agriculture: Greg Bennett, Ronan
Public Service to Agriculture: Senator Conrad Burns

2001

Gould

Greg Gould, Aimee Hachigian-Gould & sons (click the image to hear their interview!)
Brandon & Andrew, Ulm
Vern & Naomi Pluhar, Cohagen

2000

Don & Bernadine Lake, Ronan
Ralph Peck, Helena 
Ole Ueland, Silver Bow and Deer Lodge counties

1999

Lynn Cornwell, Glasgow
Don Herzog, Rapelje
Bob Bellows, Miles City
Magnus Aasheim, Antelope

1998

Bob Thoft, Stevensville
Don Steinbeisser, Sidney
Bill Jones, Choteau
Kathleen Hanson, Melville

1997

Marie Hovland, Great Falls
Glenn & Mary Ann Moore, Billings
Mark & Nancy Peterson, Havre
John & Florence Young, Decker

1996

Bill & Charlotte Mathers, Miles City
Terry Murphy, Cardwell
Mack & Dorothea Quinn, Big Sandy

1995

Larry & Molly Descheemaeker, Lewistown
Dean & Hope Folkvord, Three Forks
Bob & Kathy Lee, Judith Gap
John "Bud" & Joanne Leuthold, Billings
Chuck & Stephanie Merja, Sun River
Rick & Mary Sampsen, Dagmar